Eclectus Parrots

Eclectus Pair
Ang Hwee Yong/Getty Images

Common Names:

Depending on the subspecies, an Eclectus can be known as a Yellow Sided or Vosmaeri, Blue Bellied or Red Sided, or Dusky or Solomon Island Eclectus.

Scientific Name:

Eclectus roratus.

Origin:

Australia, New Guinea, the Solomon Islands.

Size:

An adult Eclectus can be between 17 and 20 inches from beak to tail.

Average Lifespan:

30 - 50+ years.

The Eclectus In The Wild:

The Eclectus parrot lives in tropical rainforests, in the monsoon forests.

They b=nest way up high in trees  in the rainforest and can usually manage to find a deep nest hole in a tree where they can lay their eggs and raise a family. As there really is no breeding season in their range, Eclectus parrots in the wild breed year round. 

Temperament:

The Eclectus is a very friendly and intelligent bird species. Many thrive on the time they get to spend with their owners and do well when time for socialization is incorporated into a daily routine. Most Eclectus can be kept in a multiple bird household, but some have jealous tendencies. Make sure to give an Eclectus the proper amount of your time and attention when introducing it to your aviary.

Colors:

Eclectus are known as sexually dimorphic, meaning that you can tell the sex of the bird by the color of its feathers. Male Eclectus are a brilliant emerald green color, with bright orange beaks and splashes of red and blue under their wings.

The females, by contrast, are mostly bright red, with black beaks and deep purple markings on their chests and tails. In the past, these birds were thought to be entirely different species. 

Feeding Your Eclectus:

The Eclectus has a specialized digestive tract that is different from many other bird species.

Because of this, they need to be fed a diet high in fiber and comprised of fresh fruits, vegetables, and carbohydrates like cooked pasta or Grain Bake. Seeds and pellets can be offered to an Eclectus in moderation, but some owners caution against feeding mixes that contain artificial dyes. They could cause your pet to lose its beautiful color and artificial dyes are just generally not considered something you should be feeding your flock.

Exercise:

The Eclectus are active birds and need plenty of room to exercise. They should have access to a large playstand if possible, and a "bird-safe" area in which to climb and explore. Proper exercise helps the Eclectus maintain its physical and mental health, and is a necessity for a happy, healthy pet. Provide a large cage with plenty of perches of different materials and diameters so her feet remain healthy. Aside from perches, providing a climbing ladder, swings and a slew of fun toys to beat up and chew on. These activities are crucial to the mental health of the bird as well as providing that much needed exercise.

 

Eclectus as Pets:

Charming, eye-catching, and intelligent, Eclectus  are captivating birds that make impressive pets. Their beautiful colors, talking ability, and loveable personalities have gone a long way in establishing them as one of the most popular pet parrots available. 

These birds are very social and affectionate, and they cherish the times that they get to spend interacting with their families. Anyone thinking of adopting an Eclectus should first make sure that they have ample time to spend with their pet. Because the Eclectus are so intelligent, they are often very sensitive, and can easily become stressed if they begin to feel neglected.

Fro the most part, many people find them to be on the quiet side. But they do have a distinctive honk and other vocalizations that can be amusing the first few times, but it can be loud and startling. 

While both the males and females of the species make wonderful pets, many owners claim that the boys tend to be a bit more trainable and agreeable than the girls. It's worth noting, however, that females may be less dependent on their owners and may be able to deal with stressful situations better than the males.

Potential owners should spend time with several different birds if possible, to find the one whose personality fits best with their own.

Edited By: Patricia Sund