Golden Conures

Ararajuba (Guaruba guarouba) - Golden Parakeet
MaViLa/Moment Open/Getty Images

Common Names:

Golden Conure, Golden Parakeet, Golden Parrot, Queen of Bavaria Conure, Yellow Conure.

Scientific Name:

Aratinga guarouba.

Origin:

Brazil.

Size:

A large conure, the Golden Conure reaches a length of around 14 inches from the beak to the tip of the tailfeathers at maturity.

Average Lifespan:

30+ years.

Temperament:

Golden Conures are active pets that love to climb, chew, and play. Owners must be diligent to supervise Golden Conures when out of the cage, so as to avoid accidents due to their overwhelming curiosity about the world around them.

Being a conure, these birds are very vocal and can produce loud screams, making them a poor choice for those who live in apartments or condominiums. Golden Conures are highly intelligent and need plenty of mental stimulation in order to prevent boredom and destructive behavior patterns from setting in.

Colors:

Mature Golden Conures are a bright yellow color all over their bodies, except for the tips of the flight feathers, which are dark green in color. They have a bald ring around their eyes, horn colored beaks, and pink legs and feet. Juvenile Golden Conures can be identified by green speckles in the yellow plumage of the body.

Feeding:

Golden Conures in the wild normally feast on a varied diet of fresh fruits, vegetables, nuts, berries, and grain. Feeding an equally varied diet consisting of fresh foods like fruits, nuts, berries, and vegetables, along with high quality commercial pellets, will ensure that pet conures receive adequate nutrition.

Exercise:

Being active birds, Golden Conures require quite a bit of exercise in order to maintain top physical condition. Those who would like to own a Golden Conure should make sure that they can spare a minimum of 3 - 4 hours a day supervising their bird during out of cage exercise and play time. Golden Conures love to climb, and seem to appreciate toys like ladders, ropes, and swings, that give them something to "navigate".

These birds are also heavy chewers who need to exercise their strong jaw muscles. Golden Conure owners quickly learn to provide their pets with plenty of chew toys in order to spare their own belongings!

Golden Conures as Pets:

Golden Conures are affectionate, beautiful, and intelligent, making them excellent pets -- unfortunately they are rather expensive and quite hard to find as their sale is heavily regulated both in and out of the U.S.

Don't worry -- if you have your heart set on owning a Golden Conure, it is possible; but you may have to jump through some hoops to make it happen. To locate a Golden Conure breeder, the best place to start is Bird Talk Magazine's Breeder Directory, which is updated monthly in the back of each new publication.

If and when you are able to locate an available Golden Conure, you will be rewarded with an incredibly entertaining and interactive pet. Golden Conure owners report that their birds have been able to learn many fun tricks, develop impressive vocabularies, and even seem to speak in context at times. One thing is for sure -- these are very special parrots who seem to steal the hearts of every bird owner they meet.

For more information on Conures, please check out the other Conure profiles in the Conure article directory.