Humidifier - Definition of a Home Humidifier and What it Does

Room humidifier for respiratory issues
Creative Crop / Getty Images

Definition: A humidifier is an electric appliance that generates a water mist or steam and releases it into the room where the unit is located, or through the whole home when a whole-house in-line humidifier is installed on the home's duct work.

Humidifiers can either be cool-mist or warm-mist depending on the function and are sold in compact personal, portable, floor console or whole-house models.

Prices vary widely depending on style, features and whether they have a built-in humidistat.
Learn more about humidifier types and other buying tips

A humidifier will greatly improve the air quality and comfort by adding moisture to dry air in the home. This can relieve such things as chapped lips, cough, static electricity and cracking of wooden furniture or musical instruments caused by air that is too dry.

However, excessive moisture can lead to health concerns, mildew, and other problems. It is important to control the amount of humidity in a home to keep a proper balance of home moisture.

Learn more about home moisture and how to maintain a proper balance
Learn more Dehumidifiers to remove excess moisture

Read more about buying a humidifier
Learn more about humidifiers
Go to Main Humidifier Page
Go to Main Glossary Page
Go to Home Page

Pronunciation: hu.mid.i.fi.er

Also Known As: humidity generator

Common Misspellings: humidifyer

Examples: Humidifiers for the home are sold in different types, styles and with varying features. Air purifiers often have a built-in humidifier as a secondary function.