How to Grow Licorice Plant

Licorice Plant with Red Dianthus
Michael Davis / Getty Images

Overview and Description

Licorice plant (Helichrysum petiolare) has been enthusiastically embraced by gardeners for its frosted, felt-like leaves and its gently spreading growth habit. Although not a large plant, Licorice Plant makes a strong impact, with its unique texture, form, and color, and makes a great groundcover or trailing plant for containers. It gets the name "Licorice" Plant because many varieties have a licorice scent, although the plants are not edible and are not used for making licorice.

NOTE: The species  (Helichrysum petiolare) is listed as invasive in some areas where it is perennial.

  • Leaves: The small, roundish leaves are covered in soft, gray hairs, giving them both a velvety or felt-like feel and an iridescent look . Although they are most commonly found in shades of silver and gray, there are newer cultivars that offer golden and white options. The leaves give off a subtle licorice scent, but no flavor.
  • Flowers: The flowers are small and insignificant. In areas where it is grown as an annual, the plants will probably not flower at all. Licorice Plant is grown specifically for its foliage.

Botanical Name

Helichrysum petiolare

Common Names

Licorice Plant, Liquorice Plant, Silver Bush, Trailing Dusty Miller

Hardiness Zones

Licorice Plant is a tropical perennial and is only hardy in USDA Zones 9 – 11. However they are easily grown as annuals, elsewhere. Licorice Plant also makes a nice houseplant, if you can give it plenty of light.

Light Exposure

A full sun site is best for growing Licorice Plant, however since they are not grown for their flowers, they will also do well in partial shade. The plants will be a little less vigorous in partial shade, but in areas with excessive heat, the leaves may stay more attractive when they are given some relief from hot sun.

Mature Size

Licorice Plant is a mounding plant that creeps or trails. Expect it to reach a mature size of about 12 - 18 inches / 30 - 45 cm (h) x 24 - 36 inches / 60 - 90 cm (w).

Bloom Period

If grown as an annual plant, do not expect to see any flowers. Even where it is perennial, the flowers are so small and insignificant, you may not notice them. If you like, you can sheer them off, to keep the plant's energy going into the leaves.

Licorice Plant Growing Tips

Soil: Licorice Plant will grow in most any soil, but it can develop root rot in soils that retain water, so a well draining site or container is best. It is not particular about soil pH.

Starting from Seed: You may be able to find seed of the species (Helichrysum petiolare), but most other cultivars will need to be propagated from stem cuttings. You can also purchase plants as seedlings, in containers, and sometimes as houseplants.

Planting: Licorice Plants cannot handle any frost. In general, wait until it is warm enough to plant tomatoes and peppers, before putting your Licorice Plant outdoors..

Caring for Licorice Plant

Water: Licorice Plant is very drought tolerant, but it grows best with regular watering. Make sure the excess water drains and the plants are not sitting in wet soil, or the roots will rot.

It is time to water again when the top 1 -2 inches of soil are dry.

Fertilizer: Licorice Plants are not heavy feeders. If your soil is poor, add some compost or other organic materials. This will add some trace nutrients as well as improve drainage.

When grown as an annual, you can also feed with a balanced fertilizer mid-season, for an extra boost. If your plants are perennial, a dose of fertilizer once or twice a year may be needed.

Caring for Licorice Plants

Licorice Plant is drought tolerant, once it become established. It is easier to kill with too much water, than with too little, however regular water is still necessary. Just make certain the water is allowed to drain, not puddle.

You may want to do some pruning of the older stems, as they start to brown, just to keep the plants attractive.

You can also pinch back the stems, if you want a fuller or smaller plant.

Pests and Problems

As with most fuzzy-leaved plants, Licorice Plant is virtually pest and disease free. Even deer avoid it. The most common problem is rotting, if the soil becomes too wet. The leaves can also become scorched if the plants are grown in hot, direct sun and not given enough water.

Design Tips

Licorice Plant adds softness to combinations and blends especially well with pastel flowers. It can be used along edges, in containers, or as an underplanting. Licorice plant makes a nice filler under roses or other leggy shrubs.

Suggested Varieties:

New cultivars of Licorice Plant are slowly starting to be introduced to the market and new varieties often push the older varieties out of cultivation. Often there are only subtle differences, as they are all bred for the color of their leaves.

  • Helichrysum petiolare - The species is a very elegant silver-gray that complements other colors.
  • 'Limelight' - Not as fast a grower as the species, with chartreuse colored leaves.
  • 'White Licorice' - A cultivar with a more pronounced frosted effect.