Japanese Quince Growing Profile

Chaenomeles japonica

Red flowers appear on the Japanese quince shrub in early spring.
Image by MeganEHansen under a Flickr Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License

Originating in Japan, Japanese quince has been introduced and cultivated in many locations throughout the world, including the United States. Popular for its showy early spring flowers, this species is a low-growing deciduous shrub that is easy to care for. It is also favored for use as a bonsai plant, particularly in Japan.

The fragrant flowers and fruit, known as quince, attract birds, bees, and butterflies. Quince fruit is too hard and tart to be eaten raw, but is used to make jellies and preserves. In some parts of the world, quince is bletted to make it softer and sweeter, and therefore edible.

Latin Name

The botanical name for Japanese quince is Chaenomeles japonica. The genus name Chaenomeles is the Greek word for ‘split apple’ a reference to the flower produced by these plants, as well as the apple-shaped fruit. The species name of japonica is the Latin word for Japanese.

Common Names

The most common names for this attractive shrub are Japanese quince or simply japonica. Other common names include Cydonia, dwarf quince, Maule's quince and ornamental Japanese flowering quince.

Preferred USDA Hardiness Zones

Japanese quince is recommended for USDA zones five through nine.

Size & Shape

This shrub typically grows 2 to 3 feet in height and will spread to as much as 6 feet across. Growth is dense and bushy.

Exposure

Japanese quince will tolerate partial shade but will produce the most blossoms if planted in full sun.

Foliage/Flowers/Fruit

The Japanese quince produces tangled thorny branches that are gray-brown in color. The leaves are dark green and coarsely-toothed, growing 1 to 2 inches in length. In winter, the leaves wither and usually fall off, although dried leaves may cling to the branches throughout the winter.

In March, the blossoms burst forth from buds that have developed on the bare branches during the late winter. The flowers are composed of five petals with white stamens in the center. They are typically a brilliant orange-red but may be pink or even creamy white in color. It isn't until after blossoming that new leaves are produced.

In the autumn, small apple shaped fruits come forth. The fruit is green to yellow and very hard, making it difficult to eat in the raw state. Fruit that has been cooked or softened by a frost can be eaten. More often, the fruit is used to create jelly, preserves or combined with apples to make a pie.

Design Tips

Japanese quince is well suited for use as a low hedge or barrier plant. They can be trained to grow on a trellis or espaliered to a wall. Garden borders or specimen planting are another possible use for this species.

In winter, branches with formed flower buds may be cut and taken indoors to force blooming. This makes for an attractive winter floral arrangement.

Growing Tips

One of the reasons for the popularity of the Japanese quince is the ease of care. It tolerates a wide range of conditions and is drought resistant. During dry periods, it should be watered regularly, taking care to avoid over-watering. Like any shrub, Japanese quince will benefit from an annual all-purpose fertilizer, but it is not required.

Maintenance/Pruning

Pruning is not required unless the shrub is being espaliered. Avoid heavy pruning, as flowering takes place on old growth. After spring blossoming is completed, prune side shoots to five or six leaves. Remove any dead, diseased, or damaged branches at the same time. Never prune branches while they are flowering. Japanese quince will produce suckers, which should be removed promptly.

Pests & Diseases

Japanese quince is prone to fungal leaf spot, particularly during wetter than usual spring. New growth is susceptible to aphids. Scale and mites are sometimes a problem.