Lilac Crowned Amazon Parrots

Lilac-crowned Amazon, Amazona finschi, Leticia, Department of Amazonas, Columbia
altrendo travel/Altrendo/Getty Images

Common Names:

Lilac-Crowned Amazon, Finsch's Amazon.

Scientific Name:

Amazona finschi.

Origin:

Mexico.

Size:

Lilac-Crowned Amazons are normally about 13 inches long from the beak to the tip of the tail feathers.

Average Lifespan:

60+ years.

Temperament:

Lilac-Crowned Amazons are curious and active birds by nature. Like all parrots, they need plenty of mental stimulation to keep them healthy and happy. These birds form strong bonds with their owners and must be provided with an adequate amount of daily social interaction to thrive.

Like many parrots, however, Lilac-Crowned Amazons may go through a hormonal bluffing stage as they reach sexual maturity. For this reason, they are recommended for experienced bird owners.

Colors:

Lilac-Crowned Amazons are a mostly a brilliant green color, with a red blaze on their forehead that leads to an iridescent lilac colored patch on the backs of their heads and necks. They have hints of red and blue in their flight feathers, and have horn colored beaks and flesh colored feet.

Feeding:

Like all Amazon Parrots, Lilac-Crowned Amazons do best on a high quality pelleted diet, supplemented with seed mix and daily servings of fresh bird-safe fruits and vegetables. A fresh and varied diet will help ensure that your bird maintains top nutrition.

Exercise:

Amazon Parrots are prone to excess weight gain, so it's important that they are allowed room to exercise every day. If you want a Lilac-Crowned Amazon, you should be able to give it a minimum of 3 to 4 hours outside of its cage per day.

This will allow the bird to burn excess calories and stretch its muscles, on top of providing essential mental stimulation.

Lilac Crowned Amazon Parrots as Pets:

Kept as pets since the 1800's Lilac-Crowned Amazon Parrots make loving companions for experienced bird owners. Their beauty, charm, and intelligence has helped them to remain among the most popular Amazon parrot species.



Amazon parrots thrive on social interaction, and they need it to remain healthy and happy. Birds that are neglected often fall into destructive behavior patterns and depression, which can manifest itself in various physical and emotional problems. It's important for Lilac-Crowned Amazon owners to set aside a period of time each day for one-on-one interaction with their bird, to establish and maintain a healthy bond.

While hand-fed Amazon parrots normally make loving, affectionate pets, many go through an aggressive stage during adolescence that some owners can't handle. While the phase does pass, it can sometimes last for up to 2 years. Potential owners should remember that if they adopt a Lilac-Crowned Amazon, they are taking on the care of a creature that is every bit as intelligent and emotional as a human toddler. These birds can live in excess of 70 years if properly cared for, so adopting one is not a commitment to be taken lightly.

If you think a Lilac-Crowned Amazon might be the right bird for you, contact local breeders to see if you can schedule a visit with them and their birds. Seeing how Double Yellow-Headed Amazons behave in their home environment will help you decide whether or not this species is a good choice for your lifestyle.