Mealy Amazon Parrots

Mealy Amazon Parrots
Michael Gunther / Getty Images

Common Names:

Mealy Amazon, Mealy Parrot, Blue-Crowned Mealy Parrot.

Scientific Name:

Amazona farinosa.

Origin:

Parts of Mexico, Central America, and South America.

Size:

Mealy Amazon Parrots average about 16 inches in length from the beak to the tip of the tailfeathers.

Average Lifespan:

60+ years.

Temperament:

Mealy Amazons are known to be the most gentle and docile of the Amazon Parrots. They are affectionate when kept as pets and they form strong bonds with their owners.

They love to interact with their human flock, but like many Amazon Parrots, Mealy Amazons may go through a hormonal bluffing stage during adolescence. Because of this, they are recommended for experienced bird owners.

Colors:

Mealy Amazons are mostly green, with a blue and a yellow patch of feathers on their foreheads. As with other Amazon species, the sizes of these patches of feathers vary among individuals. They have bursts of red and blue on the edges of their feathers, and flesh colored legs. Their beaks range from horn-colored to dark gray.

Feeding:

Like all Amazon Parrots, Mealy Amazons do best on a high quality pelleted diet, supplemented with seed mix and daily servings of fresh bird-safe fruits and vegetables. A fresh and varied diet will help ensure that your bird maintains top nutrition.

Exercise:

Amazon Parrots are prone to excess weight gain, so it's important that they are allowed room to exercise every day.

If you want a Mealy Amazon, you should be able to give it a minimum of 3 to 4 hours outside of its cage per day. This will allow the bird to burn excess calories and stretch its muscles, on top of providing essential mental stimulation.

Mealy Amazon Parrots as Pets:

Mealy Amazon Parrots are beautiful birds that have gained popularity as pets in recent years.

Because of their gentle nature, they are a good choice for bird owners that want a large parrot but would prefer a bird with a more laid-back attitude.

Amazon parrots thrive on social interaction, and they need it to remain healthy and happy. Birds that are neglected often fall into destructive behavior patterns and depression, which can manifest itself in various physical and emotional problems. It's important for Mealy Amazon owners to set aside a period of time each day for one-on-one interaction with their bird, to establish and maintain a healthy bond.

While hand-fed Amazon parrots normally make loving, affectionate pets, many go through an aggressive stage during adolescence that some owners can't handle. While the phase does pass, it can sometimes last for up to 2 years. Potential owners should remember that if they adopt a Mealy Amazon, they are committing to care for a lifelong pet! These birds can live in excess of 70 years if properly cared for, so caring for one is not a commitment to be taken lightly.

If you think a Mealy Amazon might be the right bird for you, contact local breeders to see if you can schedule a visit with them and their birds. Seeing how Mealy Amazons behave in their home environment will help you decide whether or not this species is a good choice for your lifestyle.