Everything You Need to Do to Move and Live in Mexico

People decide to live in Mexico for many reasons. For some, it's the warm weather and good climate. Mexico's different regions have their own climate conditions, but in general, the weather is inviting most of the year.

Despite the reports of drug wars and drug-related crime, people continue to choose Mexico as a place to live, retire, own a vacation home, or as a holiday destination. Many are beginning to realize the advantages of living in a place where the median household income is...MORE about one-tenth of that in the US. You really can live well for very much less.​​

While you also shouldn't ignore security concerns, it is useful to put these media reports in perspective. Do the dangers posed by drug lords in most border towns condemn the whole country as a "must-avoid" destination?

  • 01 of 05
    Smiling man relaxing in hammock in room at luxury resort reading digital tablet
    Thomas Barwick / Getty Images

    This is still one of the biggest reasons people decide to move to Mexico from the U.S. It is definitely cheaper down south. How much cheaper? Can you afford to live down there on a tenth of the income?

  • 02 of 05
    Person holding an open US passport
    Tetra Images / Getty Images

    Here is all you need to know about the visa requirements for Mexico, whether it is for a short visit, or whether you are moving there for an extended period.

  • 03 of 05
    Man loading boxes into truck
    David Papazian / Getty Images

    How does one move belongings to Mexico? Here is all the information you need to walk you through the process. There will be paperwork and other hoops to jump through, but don't worry. We will walk you through the steps. You will find it less painful than you expected.

  • 04 of 05
    Couple holding hands walking past yellow wall in Mexico
    Gary John Norman / Getty Images

    The FM3 (or No Inmigrante) Long-Term, Non-Immigrant Visa is what tourists apply for in order to stay in Mexico for anything longer than the six months' maximum they get at the border. Find out what the criteria are for obtaining a Non-Immigrant Visa.

    Continue to 5 of 5 below.
  • 05 of 05
    Close up of couple with luggage and passports
    Tetra Images / Getty Images

    If you want to stay in Mexico for anything longer than six months (without having to exit and re-enter the country), you will need to apply for an FM3 (No Inmigrante) visa.