Growing Tips for the Purple Leaf Plum Tree

This is a popular tree for purple leaves and pink flowers

Pink plum blossoms of purple-leaved cherry plum, Prunus cerasifera.
Nancy Nehring/Photodisc/Getty Images

Purple leaf plum is a medium-sized deciduous tree that is a popular showcase plant in landscapes. It is planted most often because of its deep reddish-purple leaves and white to pale pink flowers which are among the first to appear in spring. Although it is short-lived compared to other trees, it grows fast and is great for use as a specimen, street, or shade tree.

Latin Name

The scientific name for this species is Prunus cerasifera and it is a member of the Rosaceae family.

Many of the stone fruits are part of the Prunus genus as well. It's also rather common for this plant to be used when cultivating hybrids, such as the purple leaf sand cherry (Prunus x cistena).

Common Names

The purple leaf plum goes by a variety of common names. If you see cherry plum, purple leaf plum, or Myrobalan plum, it is almost certainly Prunus cerasifera.

USDA Hardiness Zones

Prunus cerasifera will have the best growth in Zones 4 through 9. It is originally from Western Asia and Southeastern Europe.

Size & Shape

Purple leaf plum grows to approximately 15 to 25 feet tall and wide at maturity and has a rounded shape.

Exposure

If you decide to plant the purple leaf plum, choose a location with full sun. The leaves will turn green if you try to grow it in the shade.

Foliage/Flowers/Fruit

The leaves of Prunus cerasifera are 1.5 to 3 inches long. Most cultivars sold at nurseries have the reddish-purple leaves, though there are ones with green foliage.

The tree's flowers are small, fragrant and either white or pale pink. Purple leaf plum is one of the first trees to flower in the spring, with the blossoms appearing even before the leaves are fully formed.

Although the fruits are small at only 1.25 inches, they are edible. These little gems can be yellow, purple, or red, depending on the cultivar.

They can be eaten raw and are a nice choice for jams.

Design Tips

Purple leaf plum is a popular choice to plant as a specimen tree to showcase in the yard. Since it does have a very strong color, it may be best to use only one instead of planting a group.

While it is a fairly fast growing tree, it's lifespan is only 20 years on average.

Growing Tips

The soil for your purple leaf plum should be well-drained. Acidic soil is preferred, though it can tolerate a wide variety of soils. However, it does not tolerate compacted soil or pollution, so it can be a struggle in some urban conditions.

Propagation of this species may be accomplished through cuttings or seed. Stem cuttings tend to be relatively successful and similar to hydrangea. As far as seeds go, those dropped by birds have very little trouble growing, so it's a good bet that well cared for seeds will grow as well.

Maintenance/Pruning

If you do plant a purple leaf plum, be prepared to clean up the masses of fallen fruit that will appear each year.

Pruning should be done after flowering or you may accidentally remove flower buds and lessen the beautiful display of blossoms. Overall, this tree requires very little pruning except for regular maintenance of dead, damaged or diseased branches.

Pests and Diseases

This species is prone to attacks by Japanese beetles, mealybugs, borers, tent caterpillars, and scales. It is also susceptible to leaf spot, gray mold, verticillium wilt, and cankers.