Red Lored Amazons

Red Lored Amazon Parrot
Tom Brakefield/Getty Images

Common Names:

Red Lored Amazon, Yellow Cheeked Amazon, Red Lored Parrot, Primrose Cheeked Amazon.

Scientific Name:

Amazona autumnalis.

Origin:

Mexico, Central America, South America.

Size:

Red Lored Amazons are normally between 12 and 14 inches long from the beak to the tip of the tail feathers.

Average Lifespan:

Up to 80 years.

Temperament:

Red Lored Amazons are charismatic birds who like to be with their owners.

They bond quickly to human family members, and some seem to have a tendency to pick their favorite people and be "one person birds". Red Lored Amazons are talented talkers and singers, but potential owners should be aware that all Amazons can scream and most often do. Amazons in general are rather vocal birds who enjoy verbally interacting with you.

Colors:

The Red Lored Amazon is mainly green, and boasts bright patches of red on its forehead. There are also touches of red on the wings, and some birds have yellow or orange on their cheeks. They have horn colored beaks and flesh colored feet and legs.

Feeding:

Like all parrots, Red Lored Amazons need a varied diet consisting of high quality pellets, the occasional healthy seed such as flax seed, milk thistle seed or hemp hearts. A balanced diet is crucial to their quality of life and longevity. Leafy greens, root vegetables and the occasional meal of grains and a nut treat now and then will help keep your Red Lored Amazon healthy and happy.

  Learning how to make Chop might work with a hectic schedule to ensure that your Amazon gets a healthy percentage of those leafy greens, vegetables, grains and high protein vegetable items that they need. 

Exercise:

Amazons are active parrots, and should be allowed a minimum of 3 to 4 hours per day outside their cage to play and stretch their wings.

These birds love to climb and chew, so it is recommended that Amazon parrot owners provide their pets with plenty of toys, including ladders to climb and ropes and swings to swing on. They need sturdy toys to beat on and chew. Chewing and gnawing are instinctive to parrots and providing appropriate sized toys of their species to do this instinctive chewing and chipping away at wooden objects is crucial. Parrots need to exercise the jaws as well as wearing down and grooming those powerful beaks. Chewing on wooden and leather toys is an outlet for this instinct that allows them to dig for grubs in rotting wood as well as pulling on bark strips to eat or expanding a nest hole. 

Red Lored Amazon Parrots as Pets:

Red Lored Amazon Parrots are impressive and charming birds who are prized for their beauty and intelligence the world over. Their comical personalities and amazing talking ability has helped boost their popularity as pets tremendously.

At a minimum, a cage for a Red Lored Amazon should be 3ft.

x 3ft. x 3ft. Of course, bigger is always better. Provide the largest cage you possibly can for your parrot, and you'll be rewarded with a healthy and happy bird. As always, time out of their cage is a must. Play gyms can provide an oasis for your Amazon where he can be away from his cage and yet safely perched on a place he knows is his own. 

Red Lored Amazons have a reputation for being rather noisy. Potential owners should keep this in mind if they are sensitive to loud noises or have close neighbors. While training can help curb undesirable vocalizations, Amazon owners are guaranteed to deal with their share of screaming.

If you still think you want a Red Lored Amazon, contact a parrot adoption and education agency in your area or search online and ask if you can visit them and their birds. Seeing a Red Lored Amazon in its home environment will give you quite a bit of insight into what it's like to live with one of these birds. By doing plenty of homework and research, you'll be able to tell if a Red Lored Amazon is the right bird for you.

Edited By: Patricia Sund