Redleaf Rose Growing Profile

Rosa glauca

The redleaf rose is a species rose.
The redleaf rose features pretty bluish-green, copper or purple leaves. Image by mmmavocado under a Flickr Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License

Overview:

The redleaf rose (Rosa glauca) is a deciduous shrub rose that features pink flowers and leaves that can be anywhere from bluish-green to purple. The canes are reddish-purple. This is not a hybridized rose and you can save the seeds since they will grow into new roses with the same characteristics.

Latin Name:

The scientific name for this shrub is Rosa glauca and it is part of the large Rosaceae family.

You may also see this listed as Rosa rubrifolia. The species name of glauca refers to the bluish-green coloring found on many of the leaves.

Common Names:

This is the redleaf rose, Redoute rose, or the red-leaved rose.

Preferred USDA Hardiness Zones:

The recommended Zones for this rose species are 2-8. It first grew in central and southern Europe.

Size & Shape:

At maturity, this rose shrub will be 5-9' tall and 4-7' wide. The branches arch and this forms into an upright vase shape.

Exposure:

You can help this shrub grow stronger and produce more flowers by choosing a planting location with full sun. It can tolerate a site with partial shade if needed.

Foliage/Flowers/Fruit:

The leaves can be light blue-green, purple or copper. The leaves are pinnately compound and each one contains 5-7 leaflets.

The little flowers are pink and made up of five petals. They are formed in small clusters and will have a light scent at best.

The orangish-red fruits are called hips. They can help add color during the winter since they can take a while to fall off. You can also cook with them and use them in alternative medicine.

Rose Hip Recipes and Crafts You Can Try:

Design Tips:

This is a great choice for those in cold regions since it is a flowering shrub that can grow down to Zone 2.

The redleaf rose has four season interest between the reddish canes, pink flowers, blue-green/reddish leaves, and orange hips.

You can use this as a hedge or privacy barrier. The canes do bear some thorns.

The 'Carmenetta' hybrid rose is the product of crossing the redleaf rose with the rugosa rose (Rosa rugosa). It puts on an improved flowering and fruiting display.

Growing Tips:

This plant may be propagated by taking cuttings or germinating the seeds. This is a species rose, not a hybrid, so you can plant the seeds and get the same type of shrub.

Maintenance/Pruning:

You should prune roses at the end of winter, but before any of the buds start to open. During the spring and summer, you can deadhead spent flowers to keep the appearance tidier and encourage a second flush of blooms. Cut back at a 45-degree angle just above a node so that the stem does not stick out. This practice also helps the plant stay healthier since there is less of a chance that insects or diseases will be present. Some suckers may form but are usually not too invasive.

Pests and Diseases:

Roses (and the rest of the Rosaceae family) do tend to attract many different potential pests and diseases.

Pests:

  • Aphids
  • Borers
  • Japanese beetles
  • Leafhoppers
  • Mites like the two-spotted spider mite
  • Scales
  • Thrips

Diseases:

  • Black spot
  • Cankers
  • Crown gall
  • Gray mold
  • Powdery mildew
  • Rose rosette
  • Rusts