Sailfin Tang Profile

Striped sailfin tang
Tom Brakefield/Stockbyte/Getty Images

Scientific Name:

Zebrasoma veliferum (Bloch, 1797)

Other Common Names:

SailfinTang/Surgeon.

Distribution:

Coral Sea, Fiji, Indo-Pacific, Tahiti.

Identification:

In the juvenile stage, the body is a medium brown color, the stripes are a bright yellow color, with some of the bright yellow color distributed through its fins, tail, and nose. When in the adult stage the body is a brownish-olive color, and the yellow stripes turn a pale yellow, with a golden yellow tail.

Maximum Size:

To 15".

Characteristics & Compatibility:

Like most fish in the surgeonfish family, they are a fish that do not play well with other Sailfin Tangs. They are very territorial, so if you put two of them together they will fight. Because of the razor/spur by the tail, when they fight they will cut each other up. We advise not putting more than one to a tank.

Diet & Feeding:

The Sailfin Tang adjusts well to aquarium life, adapting easily to basic tank fed foods like flake food, shrimp, Nori (sheets of dried kelp), just to name a few. We find they will eat just about anything, but being more of a herbivore, they prefer greens.

Minimum Tank Size:

100 gallons for adults.

Reef Tank Suitable?:

Yes.

Guide Notes:

We give this fish a ** (Two Star) Fish Care Rating Level. Like most fish in the Surgeon Fish Family, they are a fish that do not play well with other Sailfin Tangs. They are very territorial, so if you put two of them together they will fight.

Because of the razor/spur by the tail, when they fight they will cut each other up. We advise not putting more than one to a tank. The habitat of this fish is in shallower waters outside the reef at about 10-20 feet. Areas in the reef with large stones, or crevice type terrain, are a likely place to find them.

This is a fish we highly recommend as an addition to your saltwater aquarium, especially if you have room for a large adult in a Showsize tank.