Shore Juniper Growing Profile

Juniperus conferta

For year-round color, try a shore juniper shrub
Image by TANAKA Juuyoh under a Flickr Creative Commons Attribution License

If you need an easy to care for evergreen groundcover, Juniperus conferta may be just what you are looking for. This dense shrub remains low to the ground but will spread to as much as eight feet across. Low maintenance makes it a popular choice for areas that are not easy to mow.

Native to the coastal regions of Japan as well as the Russian island of Sakhalin, it is aptly referred to as the shore juniper.

It is available in a number of cultivars that include the following.

·         'Blue Pacific' is the most heat tolerant and features blue-green needles

·         'Emerald Sea' is a cold hardy variation that is particularly salt tolerant

·         ‘Golden Pacific’ is a variation that ranges in color from yellow in full sun to light green in partial           shade

·         'Irozam' was developed to have a high tolerance of dry conditions and salt exposure

·         'Silver Mist' has dense, silvery blue-green foliage that develops a slight purple cast in winter

·         'Sunsplash' is a variegated variety that has random sections of gold-yellow needles

Latin Name:

The botanical name for the shore juniper is Juniperus conferta. Conferta is derived from the Latin word “con”, meaning together, and the word “ferta" which means strong.

Common Names:

The common name for this shrub is shore juniper or Japanese shore juniper.

Additionally, there are a number of cultivars which are named 'Blue Pacific', 'Emerald Sea', ‘Golden Pacific’, 'Irozam', 'Silver Mist' and 'Sunsplash'.

Preferred USDA Hardiness Zones:

The preferred USDA hardiness zone of shore junipers is 6 to 9. The 'Emerald Sea' cultivar is more cold tolerant than other varieties and can be used as far north as zone 5.

Size & Shape:

Shore junipers rarely grow more than one foot high, but will spread to as much as six to eight feet across. This species is also frequently grown as a bonsai.

Exposure:

The preferred exposure for shore junipers is full sun, but they will tolerate partial shade. They are tolerant of air pollution, salt aerosol, as well as drought conditions.

Foliage/Flowers/Fruit:

The foliage of the shore juniper is composed of half inch long evergreen needles that are borne in clusters of three. Although the needles have sharp points, they are soft to the touch. The fragrant needles are gray green to blue green in color. Initially green in color the slender stems turn reddish brown as they mature.

The plant does not flower but produces small round seed cones. Initially these cones are green to dark blue, eventually turning blue-black. Plants are either male or female, and both must be grown if seed is desired.

Design Tips:

Shore junipers make an outstanding ground cover due to their low spreading nature and little need for maintenance. They are also a good option for slopes that require plantings to control erosion.

Tolerance for poor conditions makes them useful in highway embankments, recreational areas, and shopping locations.

They are useful along foundations, in rock gardens, over retaining walls and for mass plantings. Use of differently colored cultivars can create an attractive and interesting landscape.

Growing Tips:

Adaptable to a wide variety of conditions, this hardy shrub prefers dry sandy soil. Wet soils or heavy clay soil should be avoided. Use bark or wood mulch to suppress weed growth and retain moisture. When first established, the use of a balanced fertilizer is recommended.

Maintenance/Pruning:

They require little to no maintenance, but will benefit from using a balanced fertilizer when first planted. To maintain a full center, prune around the edges once a year.

Pests & Diseases:

Shore junipers are not as susceptible to winter damage as other junipers. They have no serious insect or diseases, but may suffer from blight during unusually wet conditions in the spring.

They are not prone to being damaged by deer.