Slender-Billed Cockatoos

Long-billed corella (Cacatua tenuirostris)
Kristian Bell/Getty Images

Here is a quick rundown of facts and information you should know about the beautiful Slender-Billed Cockatoo.

Common Names

Slender-Billed Cockatoos, Long-Billed Cockatoos, Long-Billed Corellas

Scientific Name

Cacatua tenuirostris.

Origin

Australia.

Size

Slender-Billed Cockatoos are large birds, measuring between 18-20 inches in length from the beak to the tip of the tail feathers.

Average Lifespan:

Up to 50 years and beyond.

Colors

Slender-Billed Cockatoos are mostly white, with patches of bright pink on the face and neck. The feathers of the wings and tail are white, with pale yellow undersides. They have gray legs and a grayish-white beak.

Feeding

Like all Cockatoos, Slender-Billed Cockatoos are prone to weight gain, so owners should monitor their fat intake. A healthy diet for a pet Slender-Billed Cockatoo should consist of high-quality pellets, a moderate amount of seed mix, and daily helpings of fresh bird-safe fruits and vegetables.

Exercise

Slender-Billed Cockatoos need plenty of exercise in order to remain healthy. Owners should make sure that their birds get a minimum of 3-4 hours outside of the cage each day, to stretch their muscles and play. This will ensure that the bird maintains peak mental and physical health.

Slender-Billed Cockatoos as Pets

Slender-Billed Cockatoos may be overlooked by many bird lovers, but these birds have charming, endearing personalities that have increased their popularity as pets in recent years.



Don't buy a Slender-Billed Cockatoo unless you want an affectionate pet. These birds crave interaction with their owners and require daily handling and socialization to maintain their emotional health. Slender-Billed Cockatoos that feel neglected will sometimes resort to destructive behavior, so it's very important that potential owners make sure they have plenty of time to spend with one before bringing a Slender-Billed Cockatoo home.



Being large birds, the Slender-Billed Cockatoos require a large cage. To keep one comfortably, the minimum cage size for a Slender-Billed Cockatoo should be 3ft. x 3ft. x 3ft., but larger is always better. Many Cockatoo owners also find it convenient to invest in a parrot play stand that can be moved from room to room -- these birds love to spend time near their owners!

Before you buy a Slender-Billed Cockatoo, contact local breeders to see if you can spend some time with them and their birds. Talking to someone experienced in keeping Slender-Billed Cockatoos will help you decide if they are the right species for you.