Star Jasmine Growing Profile

Trachelospermum jasminoides

Star Jasmine (Trachelospermum jasminoides), Madeira. April
David Dixon/Photolibrary/Getty Images

I have long been in love with the star jasmine. The vine is covered with small white star-shaped flowers that make your garden smell heavenly. The fragrance is very similar to those of jasmine shrubs and vines, but it's in a different family.

Latin Name:

The Latin name for star jasmine is Trachelospermum jasminoides. It is considered to be a member of the Apocynaceae (dogbane) family. Other members include Natal plum (Carissa macrocarpa), frangipani (Plumeria spp.) and oleander (Nerium oleander).

Common Names:

It may be known as star jasmine, Chinese jasmine, trader's compass, Chinese ivy and confederate jasmine. The last name is used because this is not a true jasmine (Jasminum.)

Preferred USDA Hardiness Zones:

If you live in Zones 8-10 (7 for some varieties), It originally comes from China.

Size & Shape:

This liana that can grow anywhere from 10-40' feet long.


You can plant this in full sun to part shade. For maximum flowering potential, choose a spot with full sun.


The evergreen leaves are lanceolate to oval in shape with a lustrous green color.

These flowers are amazingly scented, nd I love to just breathe in the aroma whenever I come across a star jasmine in bloom. The white flowers are shaped like stars or pinwheels and are approximately 1" across.

The fruit is a brown follicle.

Design Tips For Star Jasmine:

This vine is versatile and can be trained onto a trellis, pergola or similar support.

It can also be used as a groundcover or grown in containers.

If you have trees in your yard, star jasmine may wind itself around the trunk. You do have to trim it away if it's covering the trunk too much as it can cause the tree to be more susceptible to falling down.

If someone in your family is allergic to perfumes or similar smells, you may want to ask them before planting this.

We were never able to grow any at our house since an extended family member was sensitive to the smell and would have had problems visiting if we had one.

Growing Tips:

Star jasmine can handle most types of soil and once the roots have spread themselves, it can tolerate drought.

Propagation can be carried out through cuttings or layering.


Star jasmine is pretty low maintenance, only needing pruning if it is escaping to somewhere that you do not want it to go or it has become dead, diseased or damaged.

Pests & Diseases of Star Jasmine:

This vine usually does not attract many pests or diseases. Sometimes scales will attack, which can be controlled with horticultural oils. Scales drop honeydew on the vines, which sometimes leads to the development of sooty mold.