What is a Courtyard Patio?

That Space You Walk Through Just Might be a Courtyard

courtyard patio
Courtyard with a pool in Marrakech, Morocco. Frank Waldecker / LOOK-foto/Getty Images

A courtyard or courtyard-style patio has walls on at least three sides and provides seclusion and privacy, even if is positioned in the center of a house. Historically, some of the oldest patios are courtyards. Location-wise, a courtyard or courtyard patio is in the center of or directly adjacent to the house. It can also be an intimate enclosure situated within a larger yard or garden. Some courtyards serve as an enclosed entryway to a house.

Growing in Demand 

The demand and popularity of adding a courtyard space to a residence correlates to the increasing desire for outdoor rooms and a seamless transition from indoors to out. In recent years, architects surveyed by the American Institute of Architects (AIA) have reported increases in clients requesting more outdoor living spaces. 

Courtyards provide several advantages, among them:

  • A framework within which other types of landscape layouts can be developed
  • Privacy and seclusion
  • They create microclimates for various types of plants
  • Walls and privacy or outdoor screens can be created with various types of plants or constructed of trellis-type or permanent building materials.

Rethinking the Courtyard

Viewed as another room of the house, a courtyard is an open-roofed space that has been redefined to fit a homeowner's lifestyle and desires. Some courtyards are open-air entertainment.\ centers, while others house outdoor kitchens, fire pits or fireplaces, and outdoor living room furnishings.

Still, others feature hot tubs or small pools --- like plunge pools or swim spas -- that offer convenient access and privacy.

Modern courtyards in houses are all about privacy. Everyone seems to love the idea of an outdoor room. A courtyard makes this room extremely close for its homeowners or occupants and almost unavoidable, since it's often located in the center of the house.

Doors or windows can be opened up to other parts of the house, making the spaces more accessible to one another and further blending that indoor/outdoor feeling. With simple push-button technology, a homeowner can control large doors or expanses of glass to quickly open up and access the courtyard of his or her house.

As cities and suburbs become denser, plots are smaller, and a large yard with privacy may be a thing of the past. A courtyard allows all the pleasures and conveniences of a backyard -- along with convenience -- for homeowners who like to entertain at home and outdoors.

Courtyards Have a History

Courtyards have existed for centuries. They have been used to corral animals and protect crops, homes and their inhabitants. The walls of these outdoor rooms have been and continue to be used to support climbing, trailing and espaliered shrubs, trees and vines.

In the early 20th century, courtyard apartments were popular in the Los Angeles area, as a gathering place for residents to enjoy the pool, barbecues, socialize, or simply enjoy the nice weather. Courtyards were built into some of the nicer multi-family high-rise apartments in Chicago in the early 1900s, before the Depression

Long before then, In ancient Rome, courtyards or atriums were built as part of single- and multi-family homes, as well as in market places and government buildings. During the Middle Ages and Renaissance, courtyards were used at monasteries, with monks' rooms connecting to the central, open courtyard. 

Courtyards proliferated in European cities in the 17th century and again in the 19th century. Most were enclosed, and accessible from apartments through galleries located on each level. 

Also Known As: patio, outdoor room, atrium

Alternate Spellings: court yard

Common Misspellings: cortyard, coartyard